Version 31


SUNDAY JUNE 3
15:00-17:00 CNS AGM (YEAR IN REVIEW, COUNCIL ELECTION)
17:00-20:30 CONFERENCE REGISTRATION (EXHIBITS OPEN)
18:00-20:00 CONFERENCE OPENING RECEPTION


MONDAY JUNE 4
08:00-08:30 WELCOMING REMARKS AND OPENING OF CONFERENCE
08:30-10:00 PLENARY I: SMALL MODULAR REACTORS AND POTENTIAL APPLICATIONS IN CANADA
08:30-08:50 PAN-CANADIAN SMR ROADMAP
  • D. Brady (Natural Resources Canada)
08:50-09:10 RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT AND DEMONSTRATION OF SMALL MODULAR REACTORS AT CANADIAN NUCLEAR LABORATORIES
  • C. McDaniel (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
09:10-09:30 EVALUATING SMRS AS A LONG-TERM GENERATION OPTION
  • M. Marsh (SaskPower)
09:30-09:50 NUCLEAR ENGINEERING IS NOT SUFFICIENT FOR THE REVIVAL OF NUCLEAR POWER
  • E. Hussein (University of Regina)
10:00-10:20 BREAK
10:20-11:50 PLENARY II: CANDU POWER REACTOR UPDATES
10:20-10:40 ONTARIO POWER GENERATION UTILITY UPDATE
  • J. Lehman (Ontario Power Generation)
10:40-11:00 OPERATING CANDU TO 2064 & DEPLOYMENT OF NEXT-GENERATION ADVANCED REACTORS (SMR)
  • F. Saunders (Bruce Power)
11:00-11:20 POINT LEPREAU GENERATING STATION
  • M. Hare (New Brunswick Power)
11:20-11:40 LEVERAGING COLLABORATION FOR EXCELLENCE IN CANDU REACTORS
  • F. Dermarkar (CANDU Owners' Group)
12:10-13:50 CONFERENCE LUNCHEON AND W.B. LEWIS LECTURE
13:00-13:30 THE CENTENNIAL OF ERNEST RUTHERFORD SPLITTING THE ATOM
  • J. Campbell (University of Canterbury, New Zealand)
14:00-15:30 SESSION M1A: SMRS FOR CANADA: CHALLENGES AND ECONOMIC IMPACT
14:05-14:25 THINKING BIG ABOUT SMALL: THE PARADIGM SHIFT OFFERED BY SMR TECHNOLOGY
  • R.N. Alexander (Bucephalus Consulting)
  • B. Walker (Retired Senior Executive)
14:25-14:45 A CASE STUDY ON INTRODUCING SMALL MODULAR REACTORS INTO A NEW NONNUCLEAR JURISDICTION
  • E.M.A. Hussein (University of Regina)
  • I. Al-Anabagi (University of Regina)
  • S. Bend (University of Regina)
  • K. Bethune (University of Regina)
  • J. Dale (University of Regina)
  • G. Ferguson (University of Regina)
  • R. Gokaraju (University of Regina)
  • G. Huang (University of Regina)
  • D. McMartin (University of Saskatchewan)
  • B. Mehran (University of Regina)
  • D. Newman (University of Saskatchewan)
  • J. Piwowar (University of Regina)
  • S. Sharma (University of Regina)
  • D. Wagner (University of Regina)
14:45-15:05 WESTINGHOUSE REACTOR TECHNOLOGIES: ADDRESSING CANADA’S WIDE SPECTRUM OF ENERGY DEMANDS
  • Y. Arafat (Westinghouse Electric Company, LLC.)
  • P. Ferroni (Westinghouse Electric Company, LLC.)
  • A. Harkness (Westinghouse Electric Company, LLC.)
  • M. Smith (Westinghouse Electric Company)
  • J. van Wyk (Westinghouse Electric Company)
15:05-15:25 AN ECONOMIC INPUT-OUTPUT ASSESSMENT OF DEPLOYING SMALL MODULAR REACTORS IN CANADIAN PROVINCES AND TERRITORIES
  • A. Mendoza (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
14:00-15:30 SESSION M2A: ADVANCED NUCLEAR FACILITIES AND PRODUCTS
14:05-14:25 PORTABLE TRF USING TRITIUM RESISTANT ELECTROLYZER IN CECE PROCESS
  • P. Ozemoyah (Tyne Engineering)
  • J. Robinson (Tyne Engineering)
  • M. Rabbani (Tyne Engineering)
14:25-14:45 COMMISSIONING THE MCMASTER UNIVERSITY CANS HOT CELLS
  • T. Marrone (McMaster University)
  • Z. Peng (McMaster University)
  • M. Al Aryan (McMaster University)
  • J. Ballaro (McMaster University)
  • J. Bennett (McMaster University)
  • C. Heysel (McMaster University)
  • J. Luxat (McMaster University)
14:45-15:05 ON-DEMAND PRODUCTION OF PROTACTINIUM-233 FOR NUCLEAR DATING APPLICATIONS
  • Z. Naperstkow (McMaster University)
  • A. Armstrong (McMaster University)
  • R. Galea (National Research Council)
  • K. Moore (National Research Council)
15:05-15:25 SASKATCHEWAN CENTRE FOR CYCLOTRON SCIENCES: A NEW MULTI-USER RESEARCH AND PRODUCTION FACILITY
  • D. Schick-Martin (Sylvia Fedoruk Canadian Centre for Nuclear Innovation)
  • J. Cawthray (Sylvia Fedoruk Canadian Centre for Nuclear Innovation)
  • J. Mackenzie (Sylvia Fedoruk Canadian Centre for Nuclear Innovation)
  • D. Frattinger (Sylvia Fedoruk Canadian Centre for Nuclear Innovation)
  • J. Root (Sylvia Fedoruk Canadian Centre for Nuclear Innovation)
14:00-15:30 SESSION M3A: MEDICAL BENEFITS AND BIOLOGICAL IMPACTS - RESEARCH
14:05-14:25 TWO-GAMMA CASCADE EMISSION TOMOGRAPHY AS AN ALTERNATIVE TO PET IMAGING
  • L.I. Thị Khanh Ly (University of Science Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam)
  • M. Butt (University of Saskatchewan)
  • H. Thi Kieu Trang (University of Science Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam)
  • K. Olshanoski (University of Saskatchewan)
  • C. Rangacharyulu (University of Saskatchewan)
14:25-14:45 THE COG STRATEGIC RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT LOW DOSE RADIATION RESEARCH PROGRAM
  • N. Priest (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
14:45-15:05 BIOLOGICAL RISKS OF RADIATION ON DNA, TOXICITY AND COUNTERMEASURES
  • N. Sion (Intercan Tchnologies)
14:00-15:30 SESSION M4A: SEVERE ACCIDENT ANALYSIS AND MITIGATION
14:05-14:25 MODERATOR HEAT SINK BEHAVIOUR UNDER SEVERE ACCIDENT CONDITIONS AS MODELLED BY MAAP-CANDU
  • M. Brown (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
14:25-14:45 BEYOND DESIGN BASIS ACCIDENT SOURCE TERMS AND RELEASE FRACTION MIXES FOR A TYPICAL CANDU-6 NPP
  • S.S.H. Yee (New Brunswick Power)
  • D.S. Mullin (New Brunswick Power)
14:45-15:05 ESTIMATE OF THE THERMAL CONDUCTANCE BETWEEN PRESSURE TUBE AND CALANDRIA TUBE UPON CONTACT
  • L. Sun (New Brunswick Power)
15:05-15:25 PASSIVE AUTOCATALYTIC IGNITER FOR PREVENTION OF HYDROGEN DETONATION
  • P. Marx (Framatome GmbH)
  • C. Geiss (Framatome GmbH)
14:00-17:00 NUCLEAR-FOR-EVERYONE COURSE
15:30-16:00 BREAK
16:00-17:30 SESSION M1B: PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT
16:05-16:25 CONTEXT, CALIBRATION AND CAUSATION, THE THREE CS THAT DEMYSTIFY SCIENCE AND ENABLE BETTER DESCISION MAKING
  • R.N. Alexander (Bucephalus Consulting)
16:25-16:45 ABORIGINAL ENGAGEMENT AND ECONOMIC PARTICIPATION IN MAJOR PROJECTS
JOINT SUCCESSES AND CHALLENGES: FUTURE DIRECTION?
  • J. Muldoon (Saskatchewan Research Council)
  • J. Tsannie (Prince Albert Grand Council)
16:45-17:05 6 TYPES OF NON-LISTENING IN STAKEHOLDER ENGAGEMENT
  • E. Lloyd (University of Saskatchewan)
  • M. Bourassa (University of Saskatchewan)
17:05-17:25 EDUCATION AND OUTREACH AT THE MCMASTER NUCLEAR REACTOR
  • A. Armstrong (McMaster University)
  • L. Syed (McMaster University)
16:00-17:30 SESSION M2B: R&D TARGETED FOR REACTOR OPERATION
16:05-16:25 SPACE-TIME NUCLEAR REACTOR CONTROL FOR CANDUS, ACRS, ACR-BWRS, PWRS AND BWRS
  • G. Yorke (CIMExcel Software Inc.)
16:25-16:45 MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF THORIA, URANIA AND THEIR MIXTURE
  • B. Szpunar (University of Saskatchewan)
  • L. Malakkal (University of Saskatchewan)
  • M.J. Rahman (University of Saskatchewan)
  • E. Jossou (University of Saskatchewan)
  • J.A. Szpunar (University of Saskatchewan)
16:45-17:05 COMPREHENSIVE ANALYSIS OF OXIDATION MECHANISMS OF INCONEL 718 IN SUPERCRITICAL WATER
  • M. Sanayei (University of Saskatchewan)
  • S. Penttilä (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland)
  • Y. Hu (Canadian Light Source)
  • J. Szpunar (University of Saskatchewan)
16:00-17:30 SESSION M3B: MEDICAL BENEFITS AND BIOLOGICAL IMPACTS - APPLICATIONS
16:05-16:25 CUSTOMIZED IRRADIATION SITES FOR MEDICAL ISOTOPE PRODUCTION
  • C. Heysel (McMaster University)
  • A. Armstrong (McMaster University)
  • J. Bennett (McMaster University)
  • E. Werger (McMaster University)
  • Z. Naperstkow (McMaster University)
  • R. Pasuta (McMaster University)
16:25-16:45 INTERACTION OF RADIATION WITH METAL AND METAL OXIDE NANOPARTICLES IN WATER: A REVIEW WITHIN THE CONTEXT OF RADIATION THERAPY AND NUCLEAR MEDICINE
  • C. Landry (Mount Allison University)
  • M. Mostafavi (University of Paris/ Saclay)
  • K. Ghandi (University of Paris/ Saclay and Mount Allison University)
16:45-17:05 BIOPET: DEDICATED PLANT AND SOIL MICROORGANISM POSITRON EMISSION TOMOGRAPHY SYSTEM
  • A. Talebitaher (University of Regina)
  • Y.F. Chang (University of Regina)
  • K. Thompson (University of Regina)
  • Z. Papandreou (University of Regina)
  • S. Mamet (University of Saskatchewan)
  • S.D. Siciliano (University of Saskatchewan)
  • S.J. Lee (Jefferson Lab, Newport News, Virginia, USA)
  • J.E. McKisson (Jefferson Lab, Newport News, Virginia, USA)
  • B. Kross (Jefferson Lab, Newport News, Virginia, USA)
  • A. Teymurazyan (University of Regina)
17:05-17:25 EFFECTIVENESS OF FOOD IRRADIATION WITH LOW ENERGY X-RAYS
  • A. Ravichandran (University of Saskatchewan)
  • H.N.M. Lê (University of Science, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam)
  • C.V. Tao (University of Science, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam)
  • T. Kume (Dalat University, Dalat, Vietnam)
  • C. Rangacharyulu (University of Saskatchewan)
16:00-17:30 SESSION M4B: NEUTRONIC AND FISSION-PRODUCT CONSIDERATIONS OF NUCLEAR SAFETY
16:05-16:25 DEVELOPMENT AND EVALUATION OF A DISCONTINUOUS GALERKIN METHOD IN THE DRAGON5 CODE
  • A. Calloo (Ecole Polytechnique de Montréal)
  • A. Hébert (Ecole Polytechnique de Montréal)
16:25-16:45 OFF-SITE CONSEQUENCE ASSESSMENT FOLLOWING POSTULATED SEVERE ACCIDENTS AT POINT LEPREAU NUCLEAR GENERATING STATION
  • S. Aprodu (SNC-Lavalin)
  • T.H. Nguyen (SNC-Lavalin)
  • I. Ariani (SNC-Lavalin)
  • A. Nainer (SNC-Lavalin)
  • D.S. Mullin (New Brunswick Power)
16:45-17:05 IN-CORE FLUX CALCULATIONS USING MCNP6 FOR CORE AGING ANALYSIS
  • I.K. Attieh (SNC-Lavalin Inc.)
  • M. Soulard (SNC-Lavalin Inc.)
  • P. Tume (SNC-Lavalin Inc.)
17:30-19:30 STUDENT POSTERS, WINE-&-CHEESE RECEPTION


TUESDAY JUNE 5
08:00-09:30 SESSION T1A: SMR LICENSING AND DEMONSTRATION
08:05-08:25 DETERMINING APPROPRIATE LICENSING STRATEGIES FOR NOVEL NUCLEAR TECHNOLOGIES IN CANADA
  • S. Herstead (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • D. Miller (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • M. de Vos (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
08:25-08:45 DEMONSTRATION SMR SITE AND DEMONSTRATION REMOTE COMMUNITY
  • B. Skinner (Local Government District of Pinawa)
08:45-09:05 SMRS, VSMRS, ΜSMRS AND NUCLEAR BATTERIES, OVERCOMING THE CHALLENGE TO DEPLOYMENT THAT THEY ALL SHARE
  • R.N. Alexander (Bucephalus Consulting)
09:05-09:25 HIGHLIGHTS OF TERRESTRIAL ENERGY INC IMSR400 PHASE 1 VENDOR DESIGN REVIEW
  • R. Ion (Terrestrial Energy Inc.)
  • W. Smith (Terrestrial Energy Inc.)
08:00-09:30 SESSION T2A: R & D ON ADVANCED APPLICATIONS
08:05-08:25 REPURPOSING THE PICKERING NUCLEAR GENERATING STATION AS AN ADVANCED RECYCLING CENTRE: A KEY TO THE FUTURE OF CLEANER NUCLEAR POWER
  • P. Ottensmeyer (University of Toronto)
08:25-08:45 FLUX-WIRE MEASUREMENTS AND FUEL BURN-UP ESTIMATE COMPARISONS WITH SIMULATIONS FOR CORE-FOLLOW CALCULATIONS AT MNR REACTOR
  • M. Alqahtani (McMaster University)
  • S.E. Day (McMaster University)
  • A. Buijs (McMaster University)
08:45-09:05 PETRI NETS AND THEIR APPLICATIONS FOR MODELING AND ANALYSIS OF INDUSTRIAL SYSTEMS
  • L. Singh (NPCIL, Mumbai)
  • D. Chatterjee (NPCIL, Mumbai)
  • R. Guptan (NPCIL, Mumbai)
  • G. Biswas (NPCIL, Mumbai)
09:05-09:25 OXIDATION BEHAVIOUR OF U3SI2: AN AB INITIO STUDY
  • E. Jossou (University of Saskatchewan)
  • N. Dzade (Utrecht University, The Netherlands)
  • B. Szpunar (University of Saskatchewan)
  • J. Szpunar (University of Saskatchewan)
08:00-09:30 SESSION T3A: OPERATIONS AND AGING MANAGEMENT 1 - PLANT INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE
08:05-08:25 FAILURE INVESTIGATION OF TITANIUM CONDENSER TUBES
  • M. Toloui (Ontario Power Generation)
  • P. Delshad Khatibi (Acuren Group Inc.)
  • A. Di Ilio (Ontario Power Generation)
  • E. Ulvan (Acuren Group Inc.)
08:25-08:45 SUCCESSFUL FLOW MEASUREMENT USING ULTRASONIC CROSS CORRELATION FLOW METER IN 72” PIPES
  • V. Ton (Ontario Power Generation)
08:45-09:05 ONLINE VALVE AND DRIVE MONITORING WITH ADAM® / SIPLUG® – COMPARISON OF MEASUREMENT UNCERTAINTIES VS. TRADITIONAL AT-THE-VALVE TESTING
  • T. Seitz (Framatome)
  • M. Beetz (Framatome)
  • B. Schummer (Framatome)
  • H. Damies (Framatome)
09:05-09:25 PROGRESS IN LOOSE PARTS MONITORING
  • P. Kodet (Framatome GmbH)
  • G. Gloth (Framatome GmbH)
  • A. Felt (Framatome GmbH)
  • T. Seitz (Framatome GmbH)
08:00-09:30 SESSION T4A: MANAGEMENT AND MITIGATION OF SEVERE ACCIDENTS
08:05-08:25 PERIODIC SAFETY REVIEW(PSR) STRUCTURE AND METHODOLOGY OF WOLSONG NUCLEAR POWER PLANTS
  • T. Ham (KHNP CRI)
  • M. Shin (KHNP CRI)
  • T. Song (KHNP CRI)
08:25-08:45 GUIDANCE ON NUCLEAR SAFETY AND NUCLEAR SECURITY INTEGRATION IN A VENDOR MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
  • S. Bokor (SNC-Lavalin Inc.)
  • M. Booth (SNC-Lavalin Inc.)
  • P. Tume (SNC-Lavalin Inc.)
  • V. Tume (SNC-Lavalin Inc.)
08:45-09:05 HEAT REMOVAL CAPACITY FOR A LOCAL AIR COOLER WITHOUT AN ACTIVE FAN (SEMI-PASSIVE LOCAL AIR COOLER)
  • Y.S. Chin (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
08:00-12:00 CANADIAN NUCLEAR ASSOCIATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING AND AGM
09:30-10:00 BREAK - PAUSE
10:00-11:30 SESSION T1B: OFF-GRID SMR SITING CONSIDERATIONS
10:05-10:25 OPTIMAL SITE SELECTION FOR A NUCLEAR POWER PLANT CONSIDERING TRANSPORTATION AND ACCESSIBILITY CHALLENGES
  • M. Mehran (University of Regina)
  • B. Mehran (University of Regina)
  • S. Sharma (University of Regina)
10:25-10:45 IS AN EXCLUSION ZONE NEEDED FOR A SMALL MODULAR REACTOR?
  • B.E.R. Lulik (University of Regina)
  • D. deMontigny (University of Regina)
  • E.M.A. Hussein (University of Regina)
10:45-11:05 WATER SUPPLY ASSESSMENT FOR SITING SMALL MODULAR REACTORS IN SASKATCHEWAN
  • E. Zanacic (University of Regina)
  • D.W. McMartin (University of Saskatchewan)
11:05-11:25 SITE CONDITION CHALLENGES FOR SMALL MODULAR REACTOR INSTALLATIONS IN REMOTE NORTHERN CANADA COMMUNITIES
  • D.G. Malcolm (Malcolm and Associates)
10:00-11:30 SESSION T2B: DECOMMISSIONING AND WASTE MANAGEMENT
10:05-10:25 USED FUEL MANAGEMENT: REDIRECTION TO RECYCLING
  • P. Ottensmeyer (University of Toronto)
10:25-10:45 THE SAFE CLOSURE OF THE NPD REACTOR
  • K. Schruder (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
  • B. Phillips (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
  • M. Vickerd (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
  • G. Porter (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
10:45-11:05 SLOWPOKE REACTOR DECOMMISSIONING REQUIREMENTS, PROCESSES AND LESSONS LEARNED
  • S. Alim (SNC-Lavalin Inc.)
11:05-11:25 ROADMAP FOR TECHNOLOGY AND INFRASTRUCTURE TO SUPPORT CANDU DECOMMISSIONING AND LONG TERM WASTE MANAGEMENT
  • P. Dinner (CANDU Owners' Group)
  • J. Krasznai (CANDU Owners' Group)
10:00-11:30 SESSION T3B: OPERATIONS AND AGING MANAGEMENT 2 - PLANT OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE
10:05-10:25 ESTIMATION OF RADIATION DAMAGE TO INCONEL X-750 SPACERS IN WOLSUNG CANDU REACTORS
  • J. Kwon (KAERI)
  • H.H. Jin (KAERI)
  • G.G. Lee (KAERI)
  • D.H. Park (KHNP-CRI)
10:25-10:45 TOOLING SOLUTIONS FOR ADJUSTER ROD EXTRACTION DURING DARLINGTON NUCLEAR REFURBISHMENT UNIT-2
  • J. Thompson (Ontario Power Generation)
  • J. Czegeny (Ontario Power Generation)
  • G. MacDonald (Ontario Power Generation)
  • G. Naguib (Ontario Power Generation)
10:45-11:05 SEISMIC QUALIFICATION BY SIMILARITY
  • A. Usmani (Kinectrics NSS)
  • T. Aziz (TSAziz Consulting)
11:05-11:25 SUSTAINABLE SPENT RESIN MANAGEMENT FOCUSING ON VOLUME REDUCTION
  • R. Lehr (Framatome GmbH)
  • P. Schuberth (Framatome Canada Ltd.)
  • S. Weiss (Framatome GmbH)
  • B. Cooper (Framatome Canada Ltd.)
10:00-11:30 SESSION T4B: FUEL PERFORMANCE AND FUEL CYCLES 1
10:05-10:25 WESTINGHOUSE ACCIDENT TOLERANT FUEL AND ITS BENEFITS FOR CANDU REACTORS
  • J. Arndt (Westinghouse Electric Company)
  • E. Lahoda (Westinghouse Electric Company)
  • R. Oelrich (Westinghouse Electric Company)
10:25-10:45 EFFECT OF SI ION IRRADIATION ON SIC/ SICF COMPOSITES
  • S. Kong (State Power Investment Central Research Institute)
  • W. Wang (State Power Investment Central Research Institute)
  • H. Liu (Peking University)
  • G. Li (State Power Investment Central Research Institute)
  • H. Xia (State Power Investment Central Research Institute)
10:45-11:05 EVALUATING THE ROBUSTNESS OF ACE-BASED PIN POWER RECONSTRUCTION FOR CANDU APPLICATION
  • D. Kastanya (Kinectrics NSS)
11:05-11:25 INVESTIGATION OF DIFFERENT METHODS TO DESIGN THE START-UP CORE OF THE CANADIAN SCWR
  • R. Ibrahim (McMaster University)
  • A. Buijs (McMaster University)
  • J. Luxat (McMaster University)
11:45-13:45 CONFERENCE LUNCHEON HONOURS & AWARDS CEREMONY
14:00 - 15:30 PLENARY III: DEVELOPMENTS IN THE CANADIAN NUCLEAR INDUSTRY
14:00-14:20 REGULATOR'S PERSPECTIVE AND SMR INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGIES
  • R. Jammal (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
14:20-14:40 ADAPTIVE PHASE MANAGEMENT
  • L. Swami (Nuclear Waste Management Organization)
14:40-15:00 SCIENCE OF TOMORROW
  • M. Lesinski (Canadian Nuclear laboratories)
15:00-15:20 CANDU TECHNOLOGY AND BEYOND
  • P. Reid (SNC-Lavalin Nuclear)
15:30-16:00 BREAK
16:00 - 17:30 PLENARY IV: FUTURE TRENDS IN THE NUCLEAR INDUSTRY
16:00-16:20 A SUPPLIER PERSPECTIVE: FUEL-CYCLE DYNAMICS AND TRENDS IN NUCLEAR ELECTRICITY GENERATION
  • L. Aitken (Cameco Marketing Inc.)
16:20-16:40 TO COME
  • D. Gammage (Kinectrics NSS)
16:40-17:00 ISOTOPES AND INNOVATION: CANADA'S ROLE IN GLOBAL HEALTH CARE
  • R. Wiens (Nordion)
17:00-17:20 WHAT TYPE OF INNOVATION DO WE NEED FOR THE NUCLEAR FUTURE?
  • W. Cooper (Framatome)
18:30-22:00 BANQUET AND FUN NIGHT
20:30 SASKATCHEWAN'S COMMITMENT TO NUCLEAR INNOVATION
  • T. Beaudry-Mellor (Saskatchewan Minister of Advanced Education)


WEDNESDAY JUNE 6
08:30 - 10:00 PLENARY V: PANEL 1 – IMAGINING A CLEAN SUSTAINABLE FUTURE
IMAGINING A CLEAN SUSTAINABLE FUTURE
  • M. Hurlbert (Johnson Shoyama Graduate School of Public Policy )
08:00-09:30 PANELLIST 1
  • D. Deranger (Athabasca Basin Development Corporation)
08:01-09:30 PANELLIST 2
  • K. Coates (Johnson Shoyama Graduate School of Public Policy )
08:02-09:30 PANELLIST 3
  • T. Allen (The Third Way)
08:03-09:30 PANELLIST 4
  • G. Lonechild (First Nations Power Authority)
10:00-10:30 BREAK
10:30 - 12:00 PLENARY VI: PANEL 2 – INTEGRATING THE SCIENCE OF LOW-DOSE RADIATION EXPOSURE: SCIENCE, PERCEPTIONS, LEARNING, AND COMMUNICATION
10:30-11:50 INTEGRATING THE SCIENCE OF LOW-DOSE RADIATION EXPOSURE: SCIENCE, PERCEPTIONS, LEARNING, AND COMMUNICATION
  • E. Schwartz (Johnson Shoyama Graduate School of Public Policy)
10:31-11:50 PANELLIST 1
  • D. Klokov (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
10:32-11:50 PANELLIST 2
  • Y. Le (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
10:33-11:50 PANELLIST 3
  • M. Hurlbert (Johnson Shoyama Graduate School of Public Policy )
10:34-11:50 PANELLIST 4
  • J. Rayner (Johnson Shoyama Graduate School of Public Policy)
12:00-14:00 CONFERENCE LUNCHEON WITH GUEST SPEAKER
13:10-13:40 FEASIBLE PATHWAYS TO BETTER NUCLEAR POLICY
  • P. Phillips (University of Saskatchewan)
13:40-13:50 CONFERENCE CLOSING REMARKS
  • J. Luxat (McMaster University)
14:00-15:45 SESSION W1A: ADVANCED SMRS - SAFETY AND THERMALHYDRAULICS
14:05-14:25 DEVELOPMENT OF ENHANCED SAFETY SYSTEM FOR THE SMALL-TO-MEDIUM SIZED REACTOR DMS
  • T. Ikegawa (Hitachi, Ltd.)
  • K. Kito (Hitachi-GE Nuclear Energy, Ltd.)
14:25-14:45 APPLICATION OF RELAP/SCDAPSIM/MOD4.1 TO THE ANALYSIS OF MOLTEN SALT SMALL MODULAR REACTOR SYSTEM: MARK-1 PB-FHR
  • S. Jiang (Innovative Systems Software)
  • Z. Fu (Innovative Systems Software)
  • M. Perez-Ferragut (Innovative Systems Software)
  • J. Hohorst (Innovative Systems Software)
14:45-15:05 MODELING OF DRACS TEST FACILITY AND ADVANCED HIGH TEMPERATURE REACTOR (AHTR) USING RELAP5/SCDAPSIM/MOD 4.0
  • H.C. Lin (University of Michigan)
  • S. Zhang (University of Michigan)
  • Q. Lv (Argonne National Laboratory)
  • S. Shi (University of Michigan)
  • X. Sun (University of Michigan)
  • G. Yoder (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
  • M. Perez (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya)
  • C. Allison (Innovative Systems Software)
15:05-15:25 FUEL CYCLE FLEXIBILITY OF TERRESTRIAL ENERGY'S INTEGRAL MOLTEN SALT REACTOR (IMSR)
  • J. Cheo (Terrestrial Energy Inc.)
  • M. Ivanova (Terrestrial Energy Inc.)
  • D. LeBlanc (Terrestrial Energy Inc.)
  • S. Mohaptra (Terrestrial Energy Inc.)
  • R. Robinson (Terrestrial Energy Inc.)
14:00-15:45 SESSION W3A: OPERATIONS AND AGING MANAGEMENT 3 - OPERATION OPTIMIZATION THROUGH PREDICTIVE MODELLING
14:05-14:25 FAST NEUTRON COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY FOR PHASE DISTRIBUTION VISUALIZATION
  • G. Patterson (McMaster University)
  • D. Novog (McMaster University)
14:25-14:45 PREDICTION OF REACTOR THERMAL HEAT BALANCE FOR IMPROVED MW OUTPUT
  • C. McEwan (Bruce Power)
  • P. Paquette (Bruce Power)
14:45-15:05 UNB CANDU-6 PRIMARY HEAT TRANSPORT SYSTEM CODE: DEVELOPMENT AND VALIDATION OF A THERMAL-HYDRAULIC EXPANSION
  • O. Palazhchenko (University of New Brunswick)
  • W. Cook (University of New Brunswick)
  • D. Taylor (New Brunswick Power)
15:25-15:45 ACOUSTIC SOURCE DUE TO PIPE LEAKAGE
  • V.S. Sharma (University of Calgary)
  • R.A. Budiman (University of Calgary)
14:00-15:25 SESSION W4A: FUEL PERFORMANCE AND FUEL CYCLES 2
14:05-14:25 BENEFITS OF FAST NEUTRONS: CANDU FUEL CREATION, WASTE ELIMINATION AND CLEAN POWER
  • P. Ottensmeyer (University of Toronto)
14:25-14:45 THERMO-MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF PUO2, UO2 AND U0.5PU0.5O2
  • J. Rahman (University of Saskatchewan)
  • B. Szpunar (University of Saskatchewan)
  • J. Szpunar (University of Saskatchewan)
14:45-15:05 A DENSITY FUNCTIONAL STUDY OF OXYGEN ADSORPTION ON THE THN {100}, {110} AND {111}
  • L. Malakkal (University of Saskatchewan)
  • E. Jossou (University of Saskatchewan)
  • J.I. Ranasinghe (University of Saskatchewan)
  • B. Szpunar (University of Saskatchewan)
  • J. Szpunar (University of Saskatchewan)
16:00 END OF CONFERENCE